The Wrinkle-Smoothing Ingredient That's Already in Your Skincare Products

We're always looking for ways to better our skin and make it as healthy as possible. Over the years, we've immersed ourselves in the world of skincare and come to known vitamin E as one of the most important antioxidants out there. The oil, in particular, does wonders as part of your skincare routine.

"Vitamin E is a compound found in many of the foods we eat and is most commonly produced from avocado and wheat germ oil," says Joanna Vargas, celebrity facialist and founder of the Joanna Vargas salon and skincare collection. "The oil is an extract." She explains that it is both a nutrient and an antioxidant. In addition to avocado and wheat germ, you can find it naturally in, spinach, sunflower seeds, and butternut squash. In fact, it's also a common ingredient in a number of skincare and haircare products—some of which may already be in your vanity or medicine cabinet.

Photo: Stocksy

But it can be a tricky ingredient to use, and Vargas doesn't recommend using it by itself. "I would gravitate toward it as an ingredient in a formula rather than using it on its own," she says. "On its own, it can make someone break out who has sensitive skin."

As for how to incorporate it into your skincare, she explains that vitamin E oil works best with ingredients such coenzyme Q10 and vitamin C to reap all the skin benefits—which there are a lot of. Here are a few ways it can help improve your skin, hair, and nails:

1. Protects the skin against cell mutation in the sun and pollution.

2. Calms sensitive skin.

3. Hydrates the skin.

4. Treats dry, itchy scalps.

5. Moisturizes cuticles.

6. Hydrates dry hair.

7. Blocks free radicals to firm skin.

So whenever you see vitamin E as one of the main ingredients in a skincare product you're curious about trying, know that you can never wrong with it in there. We know we'll always be keeping an eye out for it.