Grapeseed oil, a common food ingredient and all-natural skincare product, is extracted from grape seeds after they have been used to make wine. Like our other favorite natural beauty staple, coconut oil, grapeseed oil contains linoleic acid and plenty of antioxidants that do the face and body good. Unlike coconut oil, however, grapeseed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores, so even the most sensitive of skin types can use this oil with abandon.
We enlisted the help of dermatologist, , to explain all of the benefits of this potent oil. Keep reading for all the reasons you should add grapeseed oil to your beauty routine.
- Type of ingredient: Oil.
- Main benefits: Moisturizes, lightens dark circles, fades scars, tightens skin, prevents sun damage.
- Who should use it: All skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone.
- How often can you use it?: Once daily.
- Works well with: Other natural oils like avocado, almond, and jojoba.
- Don't use with: N/A
What is Grapeseed Oil?
Grapeseed oil is a jack-of-all-trades ingredient that is harvested from the pressed seeds of grapes. Mainly known for it's anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, grapeseed oil also contains high amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamin E—which makes it popular when it comes to formulating skincare. A few studies have shown that grapeseed oil has many benefits for the skin, including improving the skin's overall elasticity.
Benefits of Grapeseed Oil
Lightens Dark Circles
Grapeseed oil is an effective and cost-friendly alternative to eye cream. Being that grapeseed oil contains vitamin E—an ingredient commonly found in expensive eye creams—as well as moisturizing fatty acids, it’s no wonder it works to fade even the darkest under-eye circles.
Being that grape-seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties, contains high levels of linoleic acid, and doesn’t clog pores, it is a commonly used moisturizer for acne-prone and sensitive skin. While many oils tend to leave behind a residue, grapeseed oil instantly dries upon application, making it a great base under makeup.
Not only is grapeseed oil rich in Vitamin E, which has been proven to lessen the severity of scars, but it also contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that has, too, been proven to speed up the healing process and decrease the formation of keloid scars.
Prevents Sun Damage
Whether applied to the skin or consumed, grapeseed oil has been proven to protect against the sun’s harsh UV rays. Being that grapeseed oil contains PTOs (proanthocyanidins), which are strong antioxidants that fight free radicals, it both lightens age spots and aids in the prevention of sun damage.
Alleviates Spider Veins
The many antioxidants found in grapeseed oil reduce inflammation and leakage in veins. Therefore, if regularly applied to the affected area, grapeseed oil will likely alleviate the appearance of spider veins and/or varicose veins.
Science says that the strong antioxidants (PTOs) in grape seeds increase collagen production, thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. When applied topically to the skin or taken via supplement, grape seed promotes healthy, youthful looking skin, as well as improves the skin's overall elasticity. As always, please make sure to consult your doctor before adding any sort of supplement to your diet.
Use grapeseed oil on hair to boost hair growth, tame frizz, combat split ends, and reduce dandruff.