Capric Triglyceride Is a Unicorn of an Ingredient—Here's Why

Coconut oil and coconuts.

Liz DeSousa for Byrdie

'Capric triglyceride' is a mouthful of an ingredient name, and if you're anything like us, it likely makes you think of the results of a cholesterol test more than anything else. But, it's actually a very commonly used skincare ingredient found in a laundry list of different products.

Meet the Expert

  • Ife J. Rodney is a board-certified dermatologist and founder of Eternal Dermatology in Fulton, MD
  • Shuting Hu is a cosmetic scientist and the formulator and founder of Acaderma.

What sets it apart from other ingredients? It's somewhat of a unicorn in the skincare world, used primarily for formulation purposes, but also with the added benefit of actually doing some great things for your skin as well. Here, board-certified dermatologist Ife J. Rodney, founder of Eternal Dermatology in Fulton, MD, and cosmetic scientist Shuting Hu, formulator and founder of Acaderma, explain everything there is to know about capric triglyceride.

Capric Triglyceride

Type of ingredient: Fatty acid and emollient

Main benefits: It's most often used for formulation purposes as an excellent emulsifier and dispersing agent, notes Rodney. However, it also helps hydrate the skin and is an antioxidant.

Who should use it: It's safe for almost all people to use, except those with a coconut allergy, says Rodney.

When you can use it: It's safe to use morning or night.

Works well with: Fat-soluble vitamins such as A, E, D, and K, though it plays nicely with most ingredients, hence its appearance in so many different formulas.

Don't use with: According to Hu, capric triglyceride doesn't react negatively with any specific ingredients.

What Is Capric Triglyceride?

"Capric triglycerides, sometimes called caprylic triglycerides, are fatty acids made with parts of coconut oil or palm kernel oil that are combined with glycerin," explains Rodney. Coconut oil is obviously a well-known skincare fan favorite, and capric triglyceride capitalizes on its many benefits. "Coconut oil contains a host of excellent fatty acids, including capric acid and caprylic acid. The process of creating capric triglycerides involves extracting these fats from coconut oil, removing the glycol, then adding back glycerin as a purification process," says Rodney.

Benefits of Capric Trigylceride for Skin

Full disclosure, the ingredient is first used for formulation purposes. As a result, it's often found in moisturizers, sunscreen, makeup, and soap, notes Hu. Plus, it can do some good things for your skin, too.

  • Hydrates the skin: Capric triglyceride is an emollient, helping to soften and smooth the skin's surface and helping skin retain moisture, notes Rodney. (And again, it does so without ever feeling greasy or heavy.)
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles: As dehydrated skin is one of the main causes of wrinkles, the hydrating effects of capric triglyceride help to replenish lost moisture and reduce the appearance of fine lines.
  • Has antioxidant properties: "Caprylic acid, a key component of capric triglyceride, is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help to neutralize free radicals that can cause skin damage and signs of aging," says Hu.
  • Helps rebalance the skin's microbiome: Hu references a 2019 study that found the ingredient helped prevent certain bacterial growth (which tracks, given that coconut oil is a well-known antimicrobial).
  • Offers a silky texture: Hu says that it works as a great binding agent and, even though it is derived from richer oils such as coconut and palm, still boasts a light and silky texture.
  • Helps other ingredients blend: Capric triglyceride also helps other ingredients blend well together, and "although you can't find capric triglycerides in nature, it does have 'natural properties,' and as such is found in many clean beauty products," says Rodney.
  • Multiple forms of use: Since you can use it topically, there are plenty of options for how and when you use capric triglyceride, from moisturizer to eye cream.
  • Non-irritating: For the most part, capric triglyceride is non-irritating and safe for use with all skin types.

Side Effects

One of the reasons why capric triglyceride is so popular and prevalent is that it's non-irritating and safe for all skin types, a point made by both of our experts. The one caveat? "If you have a severe coconut allergy, avoid the ingredient," cautions Rodney. Still, it's generally considered extremely low-risk, adds Hu.

How to Use It

At the end of the day, "Capric triglyceride is a non-toxic ingredient that works very well in product formulations. Its skincare benefits are like the cherry on top, but you rarely have to seek out products that specifically include it because it's such a versatile and popular ingredient. It’s most likely already in many of your favorites," says Hu. The point being, don't worry about looking for it or getting hung up on a specific way to use it. Just know that many products contain it, and it is doing some good things for your skin.

The Best Products With Capric Triglyceride

brightening mask
Pipette Overnight Brightening Mask $18
Shop

This exfoliating mask works to address issues such as discoloration and dullness by boosting the skin’s natural exfoliation process. Plus, it's formulated with clean ingredients.

Frankincense Revitalizing Face and Eye Cream
Inna Organic Frankincense Revitalizing Face and Eye Cream $110
Shop

A silky, lightweight formula absorbs quickly to lessen the appearance of spots and fine lines and to impart plumpness to the skin. It's made from a unique blend of eco-sourced frankincense oil and powerful botanical extracts, so the smell is pretty divine, too.

Honest Beauty Magic Gel-to-Milk Cleanser
Honest Beauty Magic Gel-to-Milk Cleanser $14
Shop

The "magic" of this cleanser is that it transforms from a gel to a milk, smoothing away impurities and dirt without the use of parabens or synthetic fragrance.

cococream cleanser
Beautycounter Counterstart Cococream Cleanser $20
Shop

This moisturizing cleanser removes all the grime of the day without stripping the skin of its own natural oils. The formula is made with a blend of coconut oil and aloe vera so it's especially great for sensitive types.

Biossance Squalane + Zinc Sheer Mineral Sunscreen SPF 30 PA +++
Biossance Squalane + Zinc Sheer Mineral Sunscreen $30
Shop

This sunscreen is supremely hydrating but, perhaps better than that, it goes on sheer. It also happens to be 100-percent non-nano zinc SPF 30—so it protects and hydrates even the most sensitive skin.

Mineral Fusion Liquid Mineral Foundation
Mineral Fusion Liquid Foundation $30
Shop

Full-coverage, UV resistant and goes on sheer? Hard to believe but this mineral foundation kind of has it all — plus, it's formulated with age-defying antioxidants so it treats the skin while covering any imperfections.

FAQ
  • Is capric triglyceride safe for sensitive skin?

    Studies have not found that capric triglyceride demonstrated any potential for skin or eye irritation or sensitization.

  • When is it best to use capric triglyceride?

    You can use capric triglyceridemorning or night.

  • Is capric triglyceride beneficial for those with dry skin?

    Capric triglyceride is an emollient, so it helps to soften and smooth the skin's surface and helps the skin retain moisture.


Related Stories